ALPHA INDEX

Abba Arika   Gamaliel I   Jeremiah   Samuel bar Abba
Abtalion   _______ II   Johanan bar Nappacha   ______ the Small
Acha bar Jacob   _______ III   ________ ben Zakkai   ______ bar Nachmani
Alexandri       Jonathan ben Eleazar   Shammai
Aqiba ben Joseph   Hanan ha Nechba   Josť ben Halaphta   Shemaiah
    cHanania ben Teradion   ____ the Priest   Shila
Dosa ben Harkinas   cHanina bar Hama   Joseph bar cHiyya   Simeon ben 'Azzai
    _______ ben Dosa   Joshua ben cHananiah   ______ ben Eleazar
Eleazar ben 'Arak   Hilkiah   ______ ben Karcha   ______ ben Gamaliel
______ ben 'Atzariah   Hillel (the Elder)   ______ ben Levi   ______ the Just
______ ben Dama   ____ II   Judah ben El'ai   ______ ben Lakish
______ bar Kappara   cHiyya bar Abba   _____ bar Ezekiel   ______ ha Pakoli
______ of Modi'im   cHoni the Circle-drawer   _____ ha Nasi   ______ ben Shetach
______ ben Pedath           ______ ben Jochai
______ ben Shammua'   Idith bar Abin   Meir   ______ ben Zoma
Eliezer ben Hyrcanus   Ishmael ben Elisha       Simlai
______ ben Jacob   Jacob   Nachman ben Isaac    
Elisha ben Abuyah   Jannai   Nathan ha Babli   Ulla bar Ishmael
    _____ ben Ishmael   Nechonia ben HaQana   tZadok

BASIC BIOGRAPHICAL DATA

AGE* # SAGE** MENTOR SCHOOL @ ABOUT ROLE TEXTS
GC 1 Simeon the Just ? Jerusalem 140 BCE high priest 95
z3 2 Simeon ben Shetach ? Jerusalem 80-50 BCE led Pharisees
to power
116
z3 3 cHoni the Circle-drawer ? Jerusalem 60-50 BCE wonder-worker 116, 117, 118, 119
z4 4 Abtalion ? Jerusalem 60-30 BCE taught 7 24, 102
z4 5 Shemaiah ? Jerusalem 50-30 BCE taught 7 24, 102
z5 6 Shammai ? Jerusalem 40 BCE-
20 CE
rigorist
rival of
7
68, 69, 99, 100, 152, 257
z5 7 HILLEL (the elder) 4 & 5 Jerusalem 30 BCE-
20 CE
forms middoth
school prevails
68, 69, 96, 97, 98, 99, 100, 101, 102, 152, 257
z5 8 Hilkiah 3 Jerusalem 20-10 BCE wonder-worker 118
z5 9 Hanan ha Nechba 3 Jerusalem 20-10 BCE wonder-worker 119

t1 10 Gamaliel I 7 Jerusalem 30-50 CE (grand)son of 7 113, 136
t1 11 JOHANAN ben ZAKKAI 7 Jerusalem/
Jabneh
50-80 CE reforms Academy 113, 265, 279, 336
t1 12 cHanina ben Dosa 10 & 11 Galilee/
Jerusalem
40-70 CE wonder-worker 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 335
t1 13 Nechonia ben HaQana ? ? ? taught 25 70
t1 14 Eliezer ben Jacob ? Jerusalem/
Jabneh
50-80 CE expert on Temple 126
t1 15 tZadok ? Jerusalem/
Jabneh
50-80 CE leader during War 136

t2 16 Eliezer (ben Hyrcanus) 11 Jabneh/
Lydda
70-100 CE brother-in-law of 17
taught 27
108, 125, 181, 192, 193
t2 17 Joshua (ben cHananiah) 11 Pekiin 70-100 CE opponent of 16 106, 108, 136, 279
t2 18 Dosa ben Harkinas ? ? ?   132
t2 19 Gamaliel II ? Jabneh 90-110 CE grandson of 10 103, 262
t2 20 Josť the Priest 11 Jabneh 90-110 CE colleague of 19 262, 279
t2 21 Eleazar ben 'Atzariah 11 Jabneh   replaced 19 73, 162
t2 22 Eleazar ben 'Arak 11 Jabneh 90-110 CE   279
t2 23 Simeon ha Pakoli ? Jabneh 80-100 CE formed 18 benedictions 122
t2 24 Samuel the Small ? Jabneh 80-100 CE revised 12th benediction 122
t2 25 Ishmael (ben Elisha) 13 Edom 90-135 CE began Midrashim
mystical exegete
194
t2 26 Eleazar ben Dama ? ? ? opposed by 25 194
t2 27 AQIBA (ben Joseph) 16 & 17 Jaffa/
Jabneh
90-135 CE formed HB canon
began
Mishna
mystical exegete
supported bar Kochba
104, 105, 133, 158, 184, 192, 280, 281
t2 28 cHanania ben Teradion ? Siknin 100-135 CE martyred with 27 127
t2 29 (Simeon) ben 'Azzai ? Jabneh 90-125 CE mystic 73, 280
t2 30 (Simeon) ben Zoma ? Jabneh 90-125 CE mystic 280
t2 31 Elisha ben Abuyah ? Jabneh 90-135 CE mystic, apostate 280, 282
t2 32 Eleazar of Modi'im 19 Jabneh 100-135 CE executed by bar Kochba 71, 145

t3 33 Simeon ben Gamaliel II 19 Jabneh/
Usha
135-150 CE moved Academy
to Galilee
159
t3 34 MEIR 25, 27 & 31 Tiberias 130-160 CE expanded Mishna
haggadist
182, 263
t3 35 Judah (ben El'ai) 27 Usha 130-160 CE expert in halakah 153, 160, 184, 252
t3 36 Simeon (ben Jochai) 27 Usha 125-150 CE noted haggadist
survived Hadrianic war
109, 127, 128, 229, 261
t3 37 Josť (ben Halaphta) 27 Sepphoris 135-160 CE fixed chronology 161, 181
t3 38 Eleazar (ben Shammua') 27 Usha 135-160 CE from Alexandria 128, 217, 232, 253,
t3 39 Joshua ben Karcha ? Usha 135-160 CE colleague of 37 177

t4 40 Nathan (ha Babli) 33 Beth Shearim 140-180 CE source of ARN ? 108, 220
t4 41 JUDAH ha NASI 35,36,38,40 Beth Shearim/
Sepphoris
160-200 CE son of 33; called "Rabbi"
completed
Mishna
264
t4 42 Simeon ben Eleazar 34 Beth Shearim 160-200 CE debated with 41 110
t4 43 Jacob ? Beth Shearim 160-200 CE grandson of 31 135

t5 44 Gamaliel III 41 Sepphoris 190-220 CE successor of 41  
t5 45 cHiyya (bar Abba) 41 Tiberias 180-230 CE compiled Tosefta 205
t5 46 (Eleazar) bar Kappara ? Caesarea 180-220 CE associate of 44  

pa1 47 cHanina (bar Hama) 41 Sepphoris 220-260 CE head of Academy 191, 228, 260
pa1 48 Jannai 45 Sepphoris 210-250 CE rival of 47 205, 228
pa1 49 Joshua ben Levi 46 Lydda 220-250 CE noted haggadist 229, 231
pa1 50 Jonathan (ben Eleazar) ? Sepphoris 220-260 CE colleague of 47 259
ba1 51 ABBA (Arika) 41 Sura 210-250 CE nephew of 45
called "Rab"; began Babylonian
Gemara
121, 228, 254
ba1 52 Shila ? Nehardea 210-240 CE school rivaled 51 228
ba1 53 Samuel (bar Abba) 52 Nehardea 220-260 CE lawyer & scientist 228

pa2 54 JOHANAN (bar Nappacha) 48 Sepphoris/
Tiberias
220-280 CE began Palestinian Gemara 142, 228, 230
pa2 55 Simeon ben Lakish 46 Tiberias 230-270 CE brother-in-law of 54 142
pa2 56 Alexandri 49 Sepphoris 240-270 CE prime tradant of 49 231
pa2 57 Simlai 48,49 & 52 Sepphoris 240-280 CE from Babylon  
ba2 58 JUDAH (bar Ezekiel) 51 & 53 Pum Beditha 260-299 CE school rivaled 52 121

pa3 59 Samuel bar Nachmani 50 Tiberias 260-310 CE haggadist 146, 259
pa3 60 Eleazar (ben Pedath) 54 Tiberias 260-280 CE replaced 54 146
pa3 61 Jannai ben Ishmael ? Tiberias 280-300 CE   146
ba3 62 Ulla bar Ishmael 54 Pum Beditha 280-320 CE from Palestine  
ba3 63 Joseph (bar cHiyya) 58 Pum Beditha 300-340 CE edited Tagummim 115, 186, 227

pa4 64 Jeremiah   Tiberias 320-350 CE from Babylon 108
pa4 65 Hillel II   Sepphoris 330-365 CE great-great-grandson of 44 227
ba4 66 Acha bar Jacob   Paphunia 320-350 CE   146
ba4 67 Idith bar Abin   Naresh 310-350 CE critic of mystics 283
ba4 68 Nachman ben Isaac   Pum Beditha 330-360 CE   283

* "AGE" is characterized by traditional rabbinic reckoning:
GC = "Great Congregation"; other periods are identified by type of teacher [indicated by letter] and generation numerical superscript.
z = Zugoth ["pairs"]: period when Pharisees recognized leadership of two schools;
t = Tannaim ["repeaters"]: descendents of Hillel's school who contribute to
Mishna;
pa or ba = Amoraim of Palestine or Babylonia whose teaching is recorded in
Gemara.
   
# Numbering of sages is for cross-reference rather than strict chronological order.
   
** Italicized names = blood-line of Hillel.
CAPITALIZED NAMES = sages with a major role in formation of the
Talmud.
(Names in Parentheses) = portions often omitted in Talmud and Midrashim.
Since rabbinic tradition has few external references, dates are relative & approximate.
 

Perspective on the World of Jesus

with new translations from primary texts

Copyright © 1999-2017 by Mahlon H. Smith
All rights reserved.

an American Theological Library Association Selected Religion Website 
OCLC World catalog no. 62046512

[Hypertext links to this web page are invited. Brief quotations may be used in scholarly reviews and research providing the author is credited & the URL for this web page properly noted. But the text as a whole may not be posted or reproduced elsewhere without express written permission of the author.]